Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Power Up Problems

  1. #1
    JMK's Avatar Blah
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    In A Teflon-Coated House
    Age
    29
    Posts
    150

    Sick

    I am trying to build my a computer for my first time, but of course i have a problem. I have everything hooked up but everytime i hit the power button on the front nothing happens, but my power supply has a switch on the back and when I switch it to on the motherboard's light turns green as if it has power. Although once I try front the front and hit the power button to turn on nothing seems to happen?!? Not even the fans turn on. Any help would be appreciated.


    Here is some of my hardware
    ------------------
    MOBO: LGA775 INTEL 915P D915PCYL
    Processor: P4/3.2 GHz 800M LGA775 540J
    Ram: DDRAM2 512MB ADATA ADJKD1908

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Could you give us a little more detail, like what kind of PSU you have (including wattage) and what kind of graphics card you have?

    Just to see whether you've got more stuff than your psu can cope with.

    And also, go through all the connections and make sure you haven't forgotten anything, like a molex on the graphics card or so.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    JMK's Avatar Blah
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    In A Teflon-Coated House
    Age
    29
    Posts
    150
    Hi,

    PSU: 500watt
    Graphics Card: BFG GeForce 6600 GT OC 128MB GDDR3 PCI-e


    Im going through all the connections right now too, so far no problems...hmm

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    'k, are you sure you've connected the graphics card?

    It doesn't necessarily need a direct connection, but some do.


    Also, try resetting your CMOS-chip, sometimes you need to do that even tho' you've only just put it together.

    Make sure there's no power to your mobo when you do that.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    JMK's Avatar Blah
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    In A Teflon-Coated House
    Age
    29
    Posts
    150
    I took the video card off of the motherboard and still nothing works..

    and how would i reset the CMOS-chip? (sorry first time doing this)

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Errm, I did not suggest that you take out the gfx card, it certainly won't work very good without it.

    I was just saying that sometimes you can connect a cable directly from the PSU to the GFX card, and that maybe you'd missed it. I think that's the case with some 6600s and the pcx versions don't come with regular molexes either, so it may be easy to miss, I dunno', a lot of people seem to be able to do just that at any rate.

    It's supposed to be able to boot without it, but it couldn't hurt connecting it if there is one.

    As for resetting CMOS, there should be a jumper for it somewhere on your mobo.

    Have a look in your manual.
    Last edited by Snee; 04-01-2005 at 10:13 PM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    JMK's Avatar Blah
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    In A Teflon-Coated House
    Age
    29
    Posts
    150
    I didnt think it would make a difference or not if i had a vid card in there because i just want it to be able to boot up first.. i tried to reset the CMOS and yet nothing happened.. any other ideas?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    You have the connections from the front switchpanel hooked up wrong.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    You have the connections from the front switchpanel hooked up wrong.
    Inside information?


    Pretty good idea tho'.
    Last edited by Snee; 04-01-2005 at 10:22 PM.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by SnnY
    Inside information?
    If a green light ocmes on just by turning on the power supply's power (and not teh computer) then atleast that is hooked up wrong, and probably other sstuff as well.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •