Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: RAM help!

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    nothing really big. just some questions.
    i bought these:
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...b=11&NoMapp=0#

    i live close to their store, so i drove there and got 2 exactly the same for dual channel support. dual channel works fine, but my ocing's messed up.
    i had 2x256mb of Samsung ram before, so these should all be similar. before, as u can see in my sig, i had my P4 2.4c @ 3.2 now, it won't let me oc up to 3.2 at 320 ram clock. i'm trying to work the drm voltage to take care of it.

    another thing. i'm playing css, and it says this error saying can't access certain part of the memory or something. it only happened once though. css works fine now.

    is there any way i can check my ram for errors and problems?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Run Super Pi or Prime 95 to stress your CPU/RAM.

    BTW, why do you say this..."i had 2x256mb of Samsung ram before, so these should all be similar"?
    There are several types of memory chips/PCBs in use today and each manufacturer uses them differently.
    One might emphasize extreme headroom (high OCs) while another might go for tight timings.
    Did you ever do comparative benchmarks to see what exactly your overclock was really gaining you?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    320 ram clock? I assume that means 320MHz ram speed, or an expected data rate of 640MHz. I can't say I'm surprised your DDR400 ram can't handle that sort of speed, it is an increase of 60%.

    Have you inadvertently changed your timings when you installed the ram?
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    @clocker. a 2.4ghz to a 3.2 is a fairly noticable difference

    @lynx: the thing is, the ram i had before was also samsung, and i've had it at 2.75v and 320 for over a year with no problems. i know just cuz they're the same brand doesn't mean that they perform the same. but it can't be that far off.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    I can't remember which chip is which, so your FSB speed is either 800MHz or 566MHz.

    If it is 800MHz then system speeds are:
    2.4GHz = 12x200MHz
    3.2GHz = 12x266MHz

    If it is 533MHz then system speeds are:
    2.4GHz = 14.5x166MHz
    3.2GHz = 14.5x220MHz

    So where does 320 MHz fit this scenario? Optimum performance usually comes by matching processor and memory speed, so surely you should be using 266MHz or (more likely) 220MHz as your memory speed.

    I suspect you may have a memory problem, but not in your PC.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    no, that's the cpu speed. for ram, without oc, it's 400. but since i oc, i have to tune down the ram. so i go down 1 notch, and it's 320.

    my previous setup:
    12X266 = 3180 ish = 3.2 ghz
    RAM: 2x256mb Samsung PC3200 (320) 2.75V

    now:
    12X255 = 3060 = 3.06ghz
    ram: 2x512mb Samsung PC3200 (320) 2.75

    i guess 3.2 and 3.06 don't make too much of a difference.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    TheDave's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    yorkshire, england
    Age
    31
    Posts
    6,982
    tomorrow i will make sense of all this and try overclocking

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Quote Originally Posted by TheDave
    tomorrow i will make sense of all this and try overclocking

    lol. good luck!

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by abu_has_the_power
    @clocker. a 2.4ghz to a 3.2 is a fairly noticable difference
    Ummm...OK.
    I assume that the memory benchmarks increased by the same proportion (or more).
    But wait, you have to "tune down the ram" to get it to run there, so the RAM performance didn't improve that much, eh?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    my northbridge is a 865pe. when i run sisoft sandra 2k5, my Memory Cache Bandwidth thing test shows that my scores are higher than dual channel on a 875 northbridge. so it really hasn't decreased much

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •