Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: FF 1.0.2 having a hard time blocking pop-ups?

  1. #1
    Filliz's Avatar ______________
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,577
    Is it me or does firefox really have problems with blocking pop-ups?

    With previous versions there was like maybe one pop-up on a 100 websites that got through and now it's almost like 1 out of 10 that comes thorugh

    Anybode else noticed this?

    hmm...asspie

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    enoughfakefiles's Avatar Ad ministrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    I'm an Even Steven with a
    Posts
    10,491
    Mine seems alright.

    You do have adblock installed don`t you and the latest list of adblocks as well.???

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Filliz's Avatar ______________
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,577
    I've got adblock installed.
    Not sure if it's up to date though.

    I'll try that popupsdie thing but I've heard from other people on another board that it blocks everything without the option of allowing pop-ups for certain sites.


    edit:
    Installed it and I'm uninstalling it again
    Problem is when I try to click links in someones message on a messageboard nothing happens.
    It doesn't open a new tab...nothing.
    No problem on this board though

    I'll just wait for the 1.0.3 release of Firefox,which should be out pretty soon, and see if they fixed it.
    Last edited by Filliz; 04-09-2005 at 04:11 PM.

    hmm...asspie

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    I don't have a problem with it . I hav'n tryed the popsupdie yet, had trouble d/l till 15% helped out .

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    nostalgia's Avatar Frequent visitor
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Northern part of The Netherlands
    Age
    51
    Posts
    603
    You could work around popupsdie if you open a link in another tab by using the middle mouse button or rightmouse button open in new tab. I also noticed what you said about popupsdie but is in beta so what do you excpect.
    I think it's seeing opened links as popups.
    Last edited by nostalgia; 04-09-2005 at 04:34 PM.
    -- They tell me tomorrow will never arrive, but I've seen it end a million times. --

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Saw this tonite while looking around.

    http://weblogs.mozillazine.org/asa/archives/007682.html

    This caught my eye ! Quote :

    Even without this pref, I have never seen a popup or popunder in Firefox for months.

    I use adblock with these filters:

    [Adblock]
    */ad/*
    */ads/*
    */banner/*
    *adtech*
    *annonce*
    *banners*
    *doubleclick*
    uk.adserver.yahoo.com
    adimg.virgilio.it
    */adv/*
    us.a1.yimg.com
    spe.atdmt.com
    cserver.mii.instacontent.net
    casalemedia.com
    */adimage.php.gif
    view.atdmt.com
    adserver.com
    *250x250.swf*
    tribalfusion.com
    budsinc.com
    hitslink.com
    */advertising/*
    popupad.net
    bravenetmedianetwork.com
    ads.mixtraffic.com
    *phpAdsNew/adjs.php*
    2004cms.com
    advlab.it
    fastclick.net
    dist.belnk.com
    *javainstaller.InstallerApplet*
    ysbweb.com


    Or : http://lachy.id.au/log/2005/02/stopping-new-popup
    Last edited by peat moss; 04-10-2005 at 08:30 AM.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    no problems here using popupsdie
    try goto tools-options -web features
    mark "blok pops" and goto allowed sites
    ad sites which are having issues

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    @ 15 % , boy there are sure a lot of ways to skin a cat !

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Afronaut's Avatar Xenu
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Teegeeack
    Posts
    3,799
    Well, Proxomitron and Opera does it for me. That cat is dead with these tools, not just the skin.



    (...not really easy to set up but it is better than FF imo)
    Spoiler: Show

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •