Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: HDD Problem

  1. #1
    Ok, so my hdd was fine (160gb), i built a new system and when i plugged the HDD, i cant access it as it wants formatting. i tried the HDD in another system with the same spec as my 1st but get the same error.

    does anyone know of any good program i can use to recover the date. By the way there was 30GB free on it and when i check in bios, it shows as a 30GB hdd!!!!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    keyser_soze's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,036
    Not sure but you might have to update the m/board bios for it to recognise the hd size,if your wanting stuff off the hd you might be able to plug it in to another system maybe a friends or another you have and copy everything to disc then format the drive, best to back stuff up when building a system and format the drive than plugging it into a new system with all the old drivers and stuff on.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    481
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiffosi2000
    Ok, so my hdd was fine (160gb), i built a new system and when i plugged the HDD, i cant access it as it wants formatting. i tried the HDD in another system with the same spec as my 1st but get the same error.

    does anyone know of any good program i can use to recover the date. By the way there was 30GB free on it and when i check in bios, it shows as a 30GB hdd!!!!
    its somthing to do with the boot file on your hd. basically the new mobo does not recognize the new hd. so you have to eaither reformat it using a boot disk (XP or WIN2000) so it can write a new boot file to your hd so that the mobo can recognize it.
    or put your hd back on your original mobo and back up your porn sorry i mean stuff. then format it and but it on your new mobo.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    thedazman's Avatar WaReZeR
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Age
    32
    Posts
    58
    what you trying to do?

    What do you mean when you say you cant access it?

    Have you got another hard drive in the computer youre booting from?

    Have you set the jumpers correctly on drives?

    If the BIOS can recognise the HD, take that as a good sign

    If youre using XP, that can only detect 32 Gig hard drives unless you have a new version of it, or get a patch or something.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by thedazman

    If youre using XP, that can only detect 32 Gig hard drives unless you have a new version of it, or get a patch or something.
    Ummm....no.
    That sounds more like Win3.1.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Why would you not want to format and install the right mobo drivers and the like? You have a different set up now . So try installing on a friends system as a slave and transfer what you want to keep to disk . Then format and set up your new system.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    Ummm....no.
    That sounds more like Win3.1.
    Ummm...no.
    Windows 3.1 used FAT16 file system which limited the drive size to 2 gigs. Even Windows 95 used FAT16.


    As for the original problem... Look into the BIOS configuration for the drive. Try LBA mode or set it to the same number of cyls, heads, sectors as it was in the first system.
    Last edited by Virtualbody1234; 04-16-2005 at 02:13 AM.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    RPerry's Avatar Synergy BT Rep: Bad Rep
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, North Carolina
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,360
    I thought it was common practice to reformat and clean install whenever swapping mainboards anyway? most of the newer boards didn't like my harddrive either, which is why I have no problem running dual 120's in the first place. I just move everything I want to keep to the slave drive, and reformat.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •