Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: HD Acceleration

  1. #1
    Aurora's Avatar Say CHEEEEEEEESS
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Caribians
    Age
    37
    Posts
    178
    Not sure if this is hardware or software question

    Where can I accelerate the speed of my Hard Disc? And what is the best speed that will not cause crashes?
    No idea what I have.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by Aurora
    Not sure if this is hardware or software question

    Where can I accelerate the speed of my Hard Disc? And what is the best speed that will not cause crashes?
    No idea what I have.
    You cant. IT runs at the speed that it runs at. Whatever that my be. 5200 RPM 7200 ect..

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    thedazman's Avatar WaReZeR
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Age
    32
    Posts
    58
    you can speed up the reading from a HD tho, Run disk fragmentor on a weekly basis.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Ah, the truely hard core...wants to overclock his hard drive.
    I can think of but two ways to do this.

    Open up your wallet and buy a WD Raptor or even better, a 15K SCSI Cheetah.

    A less expensive option would be to change your hamster's diet.
    Look carefully at your current HDD.
    There is a tiny hole there ( frequently marked with a sticker telling you NOT to block it).

    This is where you should have been inserting the nourishment that keeps your hamster performing at his best.
    Switch from the recommended gruel to Starbucks Espresso.
    Don't overdo it.
    You will see an immediate and dramatic change in your disk performance.

    Common side effects include increased smoking and a new fondness for loud death metal music.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Aurora's Avatar Say CHEEEEEEEESS
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Caribians
    Age
    37
    Posts
    178
    hahahahaha
    Interesting answer!

    Reason I'm asking is that after reinstaling Windows, computer is working slower. So I thought maybe in the store they did something, and now that seting is gone.

    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    Ah, the truely hard core...wants to overclock his hard drive.
    I can think of but two ways to do this.

    Open up your wallet and buy a WD Raptor or even better, a 15K SCSI Cheetah.

    A less expensive option would be to change your hamster's diet.
    Look carefully at your current HDD.
    There is a tiny hole there ( frequently marked with a sticker telling you NOT to block it).

    This is where you should have been inserting the nourishment that keeps your hamster performing at his best.
    Switch from the recommended gruel to Starbucks Espresso.
    Don't overdo it.
    You will see an immediate and dramatic change in your disk performance.

    Common side effects include increased smoking and a new fondness for loud death metal music.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by Aurora
    Reason I'm asking is that after reinstaling Windows, computer is working slower. So I thought maybe in the store they did something, and now that seting is gone.
    Ah. Now that is a different question. There could be drivers needed for your specific hardware. Using the proper drivers will improve performance.

    What operating system? List all your hardware components.
    Last edited by Virtualbody1234; 04-20-2005 at 06:44 PM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Don't forget to list your hamster's age, sex, and revision number.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Aurora's Avatar Say CHEEEEEEEESS
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Caribians
    Age
    37
    Posts
    178
    I instaled XP Profesional, And I have Chipset CD(systemboard, or whatever you call it) so I think I have all the drivers I need.

    HD: HITACHI_DK23EA-30
    Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.66GHz
    504 MB of RAM (shouldn't be 512)

    Virtualbody1234 what else of components you want to know?
    Oh btw, it is a Samsung lap-top and it is like year old.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Aurora's Avatar Say CHEEEEEEEESS
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Caribians
    Age
    37
    Posts
    178
    haha wery funny clocker!

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Oh geez...this a laptop.

    I hate laptops.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •