Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Opera 8

  1. #1
    Afronaut's Avatar Xenu
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Teegeeack
    Posts
    3,799
    I dont know if this was said, but its out there.

    http://www.opera.com/




    If you using Opera like I do, check this too:
    http://www.proxomitron.info/index.html ,
    they work just nicely together.

    Spoiler: Show

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Oh great I'v just finished tweaking Fire Fox the way I like it , and you come on here and post Opera . But have heard some great things about it. Who say's you can only have two browser's ........ I mean three !
    Last edited by peat moss; 04-24-2005 at 05:41 AM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Afronaut's Avatar Xenu
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Teegeeack
    Posts
    3,799
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss
    Oh great I'v just finished tweaking Fire Fox the way I like it , and you come on here and post Opera . But have heard some great things about it. Who say's you can only have two browser's ........ I mean three !
    Heh, just the way I'd like to have 'em too.



    Its all about options.
    Sometimes in a hurry and a browser gets nasty,
    its easy to boot one of the other browsers.
    Spoiler: Show

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Afronaut's Avatar Xenu
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Teegeeack
    Posts
    3,799
    Quote Originally Posted by {I}{K}{E}

    Not for 8.

    Atleast I couldnt change the serial, it said its not valid.

    But, there was a download on IKE's link for Opera,
    maybe that serial works for that version only.

    Spoiler: Show

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    zacspeed's Avatar Pheasant plucker
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    710
    Has anyone noticed if you click on a link that opens a new tabbed window with Opera 8.0, you don't appear get the close window button (the X) in the top right corner? (it's there in version 7). You have to tile (or cascade) all your existing windows to close the one you want.
    Or am I doing it all wrong?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Rip The Jacker's Avatar Retired
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Age
    31
    Posts
    6,435
    There is no X button at the top right?

    Did you try middle clicking the tab?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Afronaut's Avatar Xenu
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Teegeeack
    Posts
    3,799
    I got teh 8.
    And ther's the X on Tabs too.
    Spoiler: Show

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    zacspeed's Avatar Pheasant plucker
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    710
    No. Just re-installed Opera 8 with the same result. if I click on the link to opera's website at the beginning of this thread, another tab opens, fills the screen, & the only "X" in the top right corner is the one that closes the whole browser. To close that particular tab, I have to click on "Tile" (or "Cascade"), then close it.
    Rip The Jacker - you suggest middle clicking? please explain what you mean?

    Sorry if I'm being a bit stoopid, but I love Opera & I really want to use this new version.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    uNz[i]'s Avatar Out of order
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,259
    Middle clicking means just that. Click with the middle button of your mouse.
    If you have a scroll wheel on your mouse, thats the middle button.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •