Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Having a problem with XP install

  1. #1
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    I booted from the XP cd and it gave me an error for a corrupted file and I don't know how it could happen like that. It worked on another computer just fine.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    I see that sometimes too. But what I do is make sure the disk is clean, then retry. If that does n't do it ,I use a boot floppy disk and fdisk then boot from xp disk. Works like a charm.
    Last edited by peat moss; 04-29-2005 at 05:21 PM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    481
    Quote Originally Posted by Shiranai_Baka
    I booted from the XP cd and it gave me an error for a corrupted file and I don't know how it could happen like that. It worked on another computer just fine.
    when that happeneds i put the xp disk into my other rom drive

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    it doesn't have one.

    and would a virus be able to compromise the installation of windows XP because I think theres a virus on the comp which stops games from running or maybe it stops runnign when the computer is close to full load. Well, then maybe that'll be a hardware issue.
    I checked out the ram, its in tight, I checked out the vid card, the HD and the processor is running fine.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    the virus wont be loaded with the xp isntall disc.
    that drive might not be able to read that brand of cd (if it's a burned cd that is).

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    I have seen this issue before. Go into the BIOS and check that the HDD is set in LBA mode.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    ahh, got it fixed guys. It was a careless error. The plastic thing used to lock the video card in wasn't locked in.. I forgot to lock it. thanks for the help guys. As for the XP disc, It all of a sudden worked again. As for VB's advice, I'll keep it in my little notebook incase something similar to this ever comes up .

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Glad you figured it out. Don't you wish Microsoft would explain the errors better ? Like a voice would pop up like Asus post reporter . Hey stupid ,reseat your memory stick !

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •