Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Looking To Overclock

  1. #1
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    Windows XP
    AMD Athlon 3200+
    1GB DDR PC3200

    I've moved the CPU multiplier from 10.5 to 11.0 and noticed a 0.1GHz increase.

    Anyone know how far I can go to O/C this thing?

    Don't want to damage it as it's my first time. I'm an O/C virgin

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by Samurai
    Windows XP
    AMD Athlon 3200+
    1GB DDR PC3200

    I've moved the CPU multiplier from 10.5 to 11.0 and noticed a 0.1GHz increase.

    Anyone know how far I can go to O/C this thing?

    Don't want to damage it as it's my first time. I'm an O/C virgin
    Whats the speed of it right now? From what ive heard on websites they say to go in increments of 10 and make sure everything is stable afterwards.

    EDIT: I may be thinking of videocards?
    Last edited by S!X; 05-02-2005 at 04:17 AM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    Well it was running at 2.09 GHz (10.5 on multiplier)

    Now it's 2.19 (11.0 on multiplier)

    It goes up to 12.5 I think.

    Also, apart from the CPU, what else can I O/C?

    I have a 128MB ATI Radeon 9800 Pro

    Jus' need some advice

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by Samurai
    Well it was running at 2.09 GHz (10.5 on multiplier)

    Now it's 2.19 (11.0 on multiplier)

    It goes up to 12.5 I think.

    Also, apart from the CPU, what else can I O/C?

    I have a 128MB ATI Radeon 9800 Pro

    Jus' need some advice
    You can over clock your vid card Its best to use rivatuner for that.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    isn't riva for geforce cards? m ine's ati...

    i did have an ati one (can't remember name) but it did all kinds of fancy stuff but that was a year ago

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by Samurai
    isn't riva for geforce cards? m ine's ati...

    i did have an ati one (can't remember name) but it did all kinds of fancy stuff but that was a year ago
    Maybe so, Im not to shure. There are various apps on guru3d.com for all your ATI overclocking needs.
    Last edited by S!X; 05-02-2005 at 04:26 AM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    Quote Originally Posted by Samurai
    Windows XP
    AMD Athlon 3200+
    1GB DDR PC3200

    I've moved the CPU multiplier from 10.5 to 11.0 and noticed a 0.1GHz increase.

    Anyone know how far I can go to O/C this thing?

    Don't want to damage it as it's my first time. I'm an O/C virgin
    make sure you watch out for the temps of your CPU!
    http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php <--- a good temp monitor.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    You can check your cpu temp in the bios also. Ive got my CPU overclocked to 2.5 ghz from 2.0 on stock cooling and it seems to run ok and the temps are fine. I overclocked my videocard before but put it back to stock because of artifacting, since my pos 5200 doesnt have a fan. When I began overclocking my cpu I went up in increments of 5 I beleive and tried everything, checked temps ect. So far so good.
    Last edited by S!X; 05-02-2005 at 06:09 AM.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Snuggle up with this....
    Pour yourself a drink and prepare to spend some time.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    Snuggle up with this....
    Pour yourself a drink and prepare to spend some time.
    thanks clocker.

    i think i've gone as far as i can with the cpu multiplier.

    it's set at 11.0x and 11.5 makes it unstable

    i have no idea how to enable my agp either. it say's it's enabled but everest is telling me otherwise. everest is also telling me my board supports 8x agp but it's only set at 4x. looking in my bios, agp 8x is enabled. weird

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •