Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Playing Emus On Xbox

  1. #1
    Bowen747x's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    31
    Posts
    632
    finally i got my xbox modded and the first thing id like to do is get a NES emu on it, i have the FCEUltra but how do i go about this? or do i need a special emu for xbox? can i put it on a cd or do i need to FTP?
    Last edited by Bowen747x; 05-08-2005 at 05:51 AM.
    tYiA

  2. Games   -   #2
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    what dashboard do you have?

  3. Games   -   #3
    Bowen747x's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    31
    Posts
    632
    evox
    tYiA

  4. Games   -   #4
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    I think you have to put the emulator in e:/emu or e:/emulator. So it looks like e:/emu/FCEUltra or e:/emulator/FCEUltra. Then restart the xbox and goto the emu menu, and it should be there.

  5. Games   -   #5
    Bowen747x's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    31
    Posts
    632
    putting the emu in e:/games, e:/emu or e:/emulator hasnt shown anything on the xbox dash

    i see now that i was using thw wrong version, i didnt know there was a FCEUltraX, but the download at xport.xbox-scene.com doesnt work, can send me a link to dl it?
    Last edited by Bowen747x; 05-10-2005 at 12:58 AM.
    tYiA

  6. Games   -   #6
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    you have msn, i will just help you on there, itsa much easyer then trying to get info, waiting and so on.


    asmithz@hotmail.com

  7. Games   -   #7
    n18's Avatar Death God
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    675
    Put the emulator in the e:/Apps, and make sure the xbe is named default.xbe...the emulator folder should have a folder for roms, thats where you put them in.

  8. Games   -   #8
    Bowen747x's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    31
    Posts
    632
    i tried it there in apps too and still nothing what are you talking about with the .xbe though? im pretty sure i need the FCEUltra"X" version from xport but like i said, the link is down, can anybody help me out with that?
    tYiA

  9. Games   -   #9
    Bowen747x's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    31
    Posts
    632
    ok ive got FCEUltraX now and everything is running fine, thanks you two
    Last edited by Bowen747x; 05-10-2005 at 08:37 PM.
    tYiA

  10. Games   -   #10
    n18's Avatar Death God
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    675
    Quote Originally Posted by Bowen747x
    ok ive got FCEUltraX now and everything is running fine, thanks you two
    When you have Evox, atleast in my case, the only way a program shows up in Apps is when the .xbe ( xbox exe file) needs to be named Default.xbe .... Like if you got Avalaunch, it has a file called avalaunch.xbe, you need to rename it to default.xbe in order for evox to show it in Apps.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •