Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: wireles mouse + rc car

  1. #1
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    I have a wireless mouse.
    It's a logitech one: http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/pr...CONTENTID=7061

    Whenever my neightbour plays with his remote contorlled car (little kid, he plays with it a lot) my mouse goes all jerky, sometimes it stops moving altogether.

    Is there anything i can do about that?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    HCT's Avatar WTF!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    charlotte, nc
    Age
    29
    Posts
    514
    take the car and burned it

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by HCT
    take the car and burned it
    :spamfrown JK. How close is the car to you residence? It must be one hell of a high quality vehicle to screw you mouse up

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by HCT
    take the car and burned it
    It's a gas powered one...hopefully it will burn itself.

    @lp, yes it is a high quality one...gas powered, custom/home made, etc.
    quality parts.
    Last edited by tesco; 05-09-2005 at 08:42 PM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Tikibonbon's Avatar It'll Get Ya Drunk!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Austin, Tx...ya'll
    Posts
    675
    Have you tried changing the channel that you mouse works on? I believe this will change the frequentcy that it operates on, therefore it won't share the same frequency as the car's remote.
    http://jerome.galica.free.fr/dc%20comics/Green%20Lantern/GreenLantern_ION.gif

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by Tikibonbon
    Have you tried changing the channel that you mouse works on? I believe this will change the frequentcy that it operates on, therefore it won't share the same frequency as the car's remote.
    I was thinking something like that.
    How would i do that though? the only idea i have is press the reset/connect button but that didn't do anything.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Tikibonbon's Avatar It'll Get Ya Drunk!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Austin, Tx...ya'll
    Posts
    675
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco
    I was thinking something like that.
    How would i do that though? the only idea i have is press the reset/connect button but that didn't do anything.
    In the battery compartment there should be a switch for selecting channels.
    http://jerome.galica.free.fr/dc%20comics/Green%20Lantern/GreenLantern_ION.gif

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Nope...I just took it apart and there's no switched on the inside either.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Use a wired mouse.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    or ask him if he has more than one frequency cyrstal set for his car, and try that, see if you get less interference,
    although i though rc cars used completely different frequencies than other wireless stuff.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •