Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: system freeze

  1. #1
    well, ever since i upgraded my pc to amd2800+ , my system keeps on freezing during games....i play viencong onlien quite alot, and star wars battlefront, tribes and i seem to have prob with all three games....i've changed my graphics card 4 times, from mx4000 to fx 5200 to ati9700 to fx 5700 now.....i've changed my ram twice as well....i'm on 2700@333mhz.....wht could the prob be....don't think its overheating or anythin....should i change the mobo?? or processer??? or even power supplly (already have once), or the case??? plzz help

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by suhaib
    well, ever since i upgraded my pc to amd2800+ , my system keeps on freezing during games....
    What did this "upgrade" involve?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    What did this "upgrade" involve?
    A dark clown.

    Dun dun DUN!



    More information is required if you want a good answer, suhaib.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    well i upgraded frm 1gig p3 to amd2800...cpu speed is 2.26ghz....has 256mb ram, now 1X512 @ 333mhz.....i have a ASROCK k7s41gx mobo....wht else???? nec 3520 dvd-rw...temporary 40gig hdd and another 20gig hdd.....power supply is currently 250w

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by suhaib
    well i upgraded frm 1gig p3 to amd2800...cpu speed is 2.26ghz....has 256mb ram, now 1X512 @ 333mhz.....i have a ASROCK k7s41gx mobo....wht else???? nec 3520 dvd-rw...temporary 40gig hdd and another 20gig hdd.....power supply is currently 250w



    Only a 250w psu.? Gee thats low ,your ati 9700 plugs in to the psu aswell right ? Two hdd, a dvd rw too. Well I'm no expert but mabye you should look at upgrading the psu to atleast a 350 w .
    Last edited by peat moss; 05-21-2005 at 12:59 PM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by ATI
    System Requirements
    Radeon 9700 PRO requires connection to your PC's internal power supply for operation. Consult your system builder or OEM to ensure your system has an adequate power supply. Otherwise ATI recommends a 300 watt power supply or greater to ensure normal system operation where a number of other internal devices are installed.
    Intel® Pentium® 4/III/II/Celeron™, AMD® K6/Duron™/Athlon®/Athlon XP® or compatible with AGP 2X (3.3v), 4X (1.5V), 8X (0.8v) or Universal AGP 3.0 bus configuration (2X/4X/8X).
    128MB of system memory
    Installation software requires CD-ROM drive
    DVD playback requires DVD drive
    Maybe?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Absolutely.

    Replace the power supply. Good quality name brand recommended.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Good quality name brand recommended.
    Yuppers.

    BTW, you can tell a "good quality" PSU if the box weighs more than the damn wiring harness.

    You think I'm kidding, but I'm not.

    Or you could just click here.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    Yuppers.

    BTW, you can tell a "good quality" PSU if the box weighs more than the damn wiring harness.

    You think I'm kidding, but I'm not.

    Or you could just click here.


    When a friend was upgrading his psu I went with him to help. I asked the clerk if we could feel them . He just gave me this big shitting grin ! I like this site to help new people understand psu's . I know its not rocket science but gives them a better idea.


    http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    thnx for all da help...guess i gotta get a good 450w power supply...cheers

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •