Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Sygate Firewall-Is This Normal?

  1. #1
    Novice
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    193
    Hey I just noticed my Sygate Firewall blocking alot of traffic coming through, I uncheck the "hide broadcast traffic" and it shows that it's blocking a lot of stuff. The Incoming Traffic History chart shows the meter on the side here . Does anyone know if this is happening to them too indicating that its normal or is this odd period? And its doing this every other second.

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2
    From the pic, you have Firefox & AIM running...so you would see Web Traffic from FF...in AIM you would see the Ads & any IM/Files you have coming through.

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    Novice
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    193
    Yeah your right I was running those applications at the time but this is happening all the time when im just on my desktop and I found the Whois that Sygate keeps on blocking. Does anyone know what this is and how can I get rid of it? Click the images.

    Image One - This one shows sygate's traffic screen
    Image Two - This one shows the Whois

  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    Pic 1 has NDIS User Mode connected...you can tell by the Blue Dot: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Secu..._20306681.html

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    Novice
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    193
    alright is there anyway to see what application are using ndisuio.sys?

  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by kurse
    alright is there anyway to see what application are using ndisuio.sys?


    It should be safe.


    http://www.liutilities.com/products/...brary/ndisuio/


    There is some interesting info here.


    http://www.iceteks.com/articles.php/ndisuio/1
    Last edited by peat moss; 05-26-2005 at 01:13 AM.

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    Novice
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    193
    StateProv: CA
    PostalCode: 90292-6695
    Country: US

    NetRange: 10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255
    CIDR: 10.0.0.0/8
    NetName: RESERVED-10
    NetHandle: NET-10-0-0-0-1
    Parent:
    NetType: IANA Special Use
    NameServer: BLACKHOLE-1.IANA.ORG
    NameServer: BLACKHOLE-2.IANA.ORG
    Comment: This block is reserved for special purposes.
    Comment: Please see RFC 1918 for additional information.
    Comment:
    RegDate:
    Updated: 2002-09-12

    OrgAbuseHandle: IANA-IP-ARIN
    OrgAbuseName: Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Number
    OrgAbusePhone: +1-310-301-5820
    OrgAbuseEmail: abuse@iana.org

    OrgTechHandle: IANA-IP-ARIN
    OrgTechName: Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Number
    OrgTechPhone: +1-310-301-5820
    OrgTechEmail: abuse@iana.org

    # ARIN WHOIS database, last updated 2005-05-25 19:10
    # Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's WHOIS database.
    Sygate constantly blocking this, what is it? Why is it try to connect? And how do i stop this?

    I fully scanned my computer with Symantec anti-virus found nothing
    I fully scanned my computer with panda online anti-virus, found 4 adware files, one included in the Windows directory. The other two were registry keys which I searched and cannot find.
    I scanned with Adaware, Search and destroy, Counterspy, and found nothing. Im clean here. I used CWshredder and found 1 but got rid of it. I do not know what this is. Someone please help. Is this happening to your Sygate if you have one?
    "Revenge is a meal best served cold"

  8. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    In the link I found this :


    To disable this file, go to the control panel, administration tools, services, Wireless Zero Configuration, double click and disable it. This file is probably required to run if you use any linksys wireless devices.

  9. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #9
    Novice
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    193
    In the link I found this :


    To disable this file, go to the control panel, administration tools, services, Wireless Zero Configuration, double click and disable it. This file is probably required to run if you use any linksys wireless devices.
    I dont have anything wireless here, and theres no such thing on my computer with administration tools, services, Wireless Zero Configuration.


    PLEASE SOMEONE, ANYONE? Does anyone know how to get rid of this??

  10. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #10
    I dont have anything wireless here, and theres no such thing on my computer with administration tools, services, Wireless Zero Configuration.
    It might just be something from your ISP..packet sending, there might not be anything you can do about it.
    Sygate is just one of those Firewalls that shows everything...
    where as ZoneAlarm probabley would show it at all...unless you had all options checked.
    Last edited by Lion7718; 05-26-2005 at 07:54 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •