Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How many HD slots does the K8NE-Duelux have + RAM?

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    On the ASUS website and back of the box features list it says 6 SATA ports

    Yet in the manual and side of the box it says under storage 2X Ultra ATA connectors, 2X SATA connectors and 4X silicon image SATA connectors? How many HDs can be put on the motherboard tho? 6?

    Also, is it possible to get 1GB sticks of RAM or is 512mb the maximum right now? the K8NE-deluxe has 3 slots and I have 2X512 occupying two of them so if I wanted to go to 2GB I'd need to find a 1GB, can different makes of ram and different PC(3200, 2700, 2100 etc <I'm guessing 3200 is the best? What do those PC things mean?) be installed without any conflicts?

    Last Q, what exactly are RAM Timings? Mine are at 2-5-4-4-8 @200mhz

    and 2-0-3-3-6@133mhz

    Is Kingmax a good make of RAM because that's what I have
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    muchspl3's Avatar muchspl3 > muchspl2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Location Location
    Posts
    1,824

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    You could concievably have six SATA drives and 4 PATA drives running off that board.
    Dunno why you'd want to, but there you go.

    Yes, you can purchase GB sticks of RAM, but they are somewhat pricey and typically feature relaxed timings.
    RAM timings are just what they sound like...the delay (or latency) between certain operations.
    See here for explanations.

    I've never tried Kingmax, so I have no idea how good it is.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Storm's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    crazy skiing monkey
    Posts
    1,350
    why are you going for 2 GiB of RAM?
    what cant you do with the 1 GiB you have right now?

    as for the RAM mixing: its best to have sticks of the same brand, with the same timings..... this is because diferent brands may cause problems....
    also, different timings means it was a waste of money on that stick with the higher timing.... (since they'll both run at the slowest speed)
    great FTP site for awesome quality video clips
    yeah, you have to sign up, but its worth it

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    So if I had two kingmax and one very good brand like Corsair or something it could cause problems?

    I work a lot with video editing and post production stuff which requires a lot of RAM when multi-tasking between software.
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by Vamp
    So if I had two kingmax and one very good brand like Corsair or something it could cause problems?

    I work a lot with video editing and post production stuff which requires a lot of RAM when multi-tasking between software.
    Yes, different RAM sometimes causes problems.

    But does the "work" that you do use up the memory you currently have? Check with the Performance tab in the Task Manager.

    If there is still available memory then you are wasting your money.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    Well, not really, but it would improve my workflow greatly... Usually I have to first export work before opening it into another program while I could use a hub system wheras I can just move the project from one open app to another.
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •