Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: firefox/comp/grafix card problems...

  1. #1
    i installing some drivers for my ATI Radeon 9200, i think it was called catalyst version 4.some thing. i read on a forum that it would fix the problems im having with GTA:SA.

    i all so installed version 1.1 of Microsoft .NET Framework.

    well now im having problems when i start up windows the login screen and well just windows as well if i move the mouse so far down say 3cm above the start menu my screen scrolls down and shows some strange code, and if i do the side 2 the right it shows like 5cm of the left side.
    (i reinstalled the lastest version of catalyst.)

    2 fix that i gotta change my screen size to something else then back 2 what i use.

    and for the firefox problem its jus fucked when i start it up it just says (not responding) and uses 99% of cpu i left it loading for about 5min 2 see if it would do something and it doesnt.
    i have tryed reinstalling it and that didnt work.

    so what the hell have i done for it 2 fuck up so bad

    im using shity ie right now and its fucking shit I WANT FIREFOX!
    Last edited by crysmileyguy!; 06-15-2005 at 08:16 AM.
    cryco pig

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Uninstall firefox and reinstall?

    I've seen a note about this firefox problem somewhere though it was some time ago. Make sure you've got the latest version.

    Edit: if you got those drivers from an unofficial site, make sure you do a full virus check. You might also want to look for a driver cleanup prog, some graphics drivers are notorious for leaving a mess behind when they are uninstalled.
    Last edited by lynx; 06-15-2005 at 10:51 AM.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Money Fist's Avatar Che-Che get the yayo
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    London, England
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,014
    for GTA:SA try installing Cat drivers 5.6
    if that still dont work
    try to lower your AGP speed
    i know it sounds funny
    but ATI 9200se and a few recent games seem to work on AGP 4x and not AGP 8x


  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    There are some ideas here in this thread. Same ones mentioned above and more. Different card but same problem.

    Second to last post.

    http://www.flexbeta.net/forums/lofiv....php/t5902.htm
    Last edited by peat moss; 06-15-2005 at 12:14 PM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    i just restarted my comp after stopping some ati program starting with msconfig, nowit all works fine.

    but im still having problems with firefox...
    cryco pig

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Did you uninstall and reinstall Firefox yet?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    yea, and iv tryed older versions all so tryed it in firefox safe mode, still no luck...

    http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewto...541536#1541536

    edit: i just tryed installing firefox on my other hard drive and it gives the same problem
    Last edited by crysmileyguy!; 06-15-2005 at 07:13 PM.
    cryco pig

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    I've seen mention of possible problems with java, extensions and/or plugins.

    Try disabling these (if you can) to see if it makes a difference.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    ok everythings fixed now, rossco helped me over msn.

    just uninstalled firefox then deleted all the mozzila files out of Application Data then reinstalled firefox.
    cryco pig

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Quote Originally Posted by crysmileyguy!
    ok everythings fixed now, rossco helped me over msn.

    just uninstalled firefox then deleted all the mozzila files out of Application Data then reinstalled firefox.
    That's pretty much where it stores the plugin stuff, so one of the things I read may have been right.

    Glad you got it sorted, it's one for all of us to remember.

    Shame it wasn't a hardware problem.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •