Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: I Need Help Installing XP Pro Corporate.

  1. #1

    Question Mark

    I need help on installing XP Pro Corporate I got from Torrentspy. I downloaded the torrent file and once I open it there is a lot of other folders that have software and on folder with the keygen. Also there is a Setup.exe file should I just open that and install it throuh that or should I burn the whole file and boot it and then install it. And how do I install it so that I don't loose the files that I have on my computer right now. I have Windows XP Home Edition SP2.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    You don't want to do a clean install ? This is not recomened but you could do a upgrade install from windows . Thats if you really have a corp. version of win xp pro. That way you save your folders and settings . I would make a windows bootable cd for any trouble you have later.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    suprafreak6's Avatar Suprafreak6 is Back!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    -=U.S.A=-
    Posts
    2,450
    ahhh i would just make an iso can he still make a iso peat moss i figure he could.....my advice....make a iso burn to disc format hd then install so much better

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by suprafreak6
    ahhh i would just make an iso can he still make a iso peat moss i figure he could.....my advice....make a iso burn to disc format hd then install so much better

    Your right ,what I mean is "after" the cd is burnt put in the cd tray and pick upgrade install.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    So I should just make and image and then just do a clean install instead of upgrading it?
    How do I format my HD?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    You'll loose all files and settings but a better way . With a clean install you boot from cdrom and your on your way. Just remember to back up drivers, pictures or e-mail addies that sort of thing. Its easy.


    Help : https://filesharingtalk.com/vb3/t97309.html
    Last edited by peat moss; 06-21-2005 at 12:28 AM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7

    Question Mark

    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss
    You'll loose all files and settings but a better way . With a clean install you boot from cdrom and your on your way. Just remember to back up drivers, pictures or e-mail addies that sort of thing. Its easy.
    How do I back up the drivers and other stuff you mentioned? Should I just burn the stuff to a cd or something?
    Last edited by jdpatel; 06-21-2005 at 12:48 AM.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by jdpatel
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss
    You'll loose all files and settings but a better way . With a clean install you boot from cdrom and your on your way. Just remember to back up drivers, pictures or e-mail addies that sort of thing. Its easy.
    How do I back up the drivers and other stuff you mentioned? Should I just burn the stuff to a cd or something?


    Yep to a cd . You can always get them of the net ,but can be a pain in the ass.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    So Where do I find these drivers on my computer, and as far as I know I've only downloaded drivers for my WebCam and Graphics Card. So Should I just not worry about that?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    maebach's Avatar Team FST Captain
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    burlington, Ontario
    Posts
    5,341
    if thats the case, those can be updated after theinstall. just make sure your not missing anything. carefuully check so you have what you need .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •