Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: hard drive addition

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    162
    ok so heres my problem i found a hard drive of my aunts and its operatin on windows xp and i wanna put it in my hard drive as a slave for storage so how would i go about making that happen? how do i delete all the stuff on it? i think formating is wat its called. i tried to do it with the windows xp cd but then when i restarted the computer a blue screen cam up saying "unmountable drive" or something like that. so wat are ur guys suggestions.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    lee551's Avatar no soup for you! BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,867
    i hope you didn't reformat your master drive...

    anyway. set your jumper, hook up the drive. boot the computer up. windows will recognize the new hdd. use windows disk management and you will be able to reformat from there.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    HCT's Avatar WTF!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    charlotte, nc
    Age
    29
    Posts
    514
    no need for the disc you could have done it in windows

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    162
    no i didnt reformat my master drive my ( can u do that anyway?) it did recognize the new drive but the blue screen came up like i said earlier how do i fix that?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    lee551's Avatar no soup for you! BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,867
    post the entire error message, not "unmountable drive or something..."

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    162
    never mind i fixed it

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by dbs
    never mind i fixed it
    Right... How?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Quote Originally Posted by dbs
    never mind i fixed it
    Right... How?
    Sshhhh....it's a secret.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    162
    I created a partion on the alocated space and i restarted zip zoom kaboom it was working there was more to it but i cant remember

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •