Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ram not clocking down in my experience..

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Hey guys whats up? I just got back from Houston for the 4th, and what a great party it was lol. Anyway...

    Ram has never seemed to clock down right for me..? My friend's computer uses PC2100, so PC3200 SHOULD work, right? Well the PC3200 wouldnt work at all. I've had this happen more than once, but I understand it to be able to work. Im just wondering why this might not work.

    Thanks!
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    Umm... I would have to say do to the fact that it is a differnt speed.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Duffman's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,130
    Depends on the board, if you have a new board with older ram, and you put in pc3200 it will clock it down to the old one, but if the board doesn't support higher that like pc 2700 it may not be able to clock it down.
    ...

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Timings and specifications for PC3200 ram are very different from earlier versions. Even some mobo's set up to deal with PC3200 won't run with some versions, and the "clocking down" isn't as simple as it sounds. If the mobo permits it you probably need to set it up with "SPD" or auto options with lower speed memory, then change that to manual and keep the settings.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Maybe shifting it around might help.

    I've got this hazy recollection of having to put a specific stick of ram in the first slot when having sticks of different speeds on the same board.

    But, for what it's worth, it doesn't work for my cousin either, and I think his board is supposed to support ddr 3200, but I might be wrong about that.
    Last edited by Snee; 07-07-2005 at 11:50 AM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Hmm, I see. That does make since because it never works in older computers...Thanks for your help!
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •