Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 8 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 71

Thread: Problem, possibly memory related?

  1. #1
    Mr. Mulder's Avatar pepper your angus BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vault 111
    Age
    31
    Posts
    30,946
    I’ve spent the better part of the day putting together a computer for the g/f and keep coming to a halt, which I’m pretty sure, is due to the same recurring problem.



    Everything is pieced together and running, I start to install Windows (Xp, Pro, Home, Hax0red and legit copies), the HDD formats without a problem, then setup starts listing/installing files but gets to a point where it can’t install some of the files (none specific, no recurring pattern). I skip the files and obviously it doesn’t work, instead I get the blue screen and a message saying something like “IRQL input same as output” or something like that, and “Memory Management”.



    When I first switched it on there was a bios message saying CMOS Settings Wrong and CMOS Memory Size Wrong, I just pressed F2 and loaded the default values or something when I didin't boot from disk there was an ntldr error, but that only happened once



    Here’s the specs for all this:



    Mobo - PcChips M848ALU SKT A SIS 748 400 DDR AGPx8 ATA133

    AMD Sempron 2200

    2 sticks of Ebuyer 256MB DDR PC2700 333MHz 184pin Extra Value Ram

    Western Digital Caviar 80Gb 7200rpm

    Hightech ATI Radeon 7000 64MB DDR Memory

    Liteon SOHC-5235 52x32x52x16x Internal IDE Combo

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    I've never gotten that error, so I dunno' what's wrong.

    Try setting "PnP OS installed" (or something similar) to "no" or "disabled", and see what happens. If it's already set to that, try turning it on

    EDit: also, try with just one stick of ram installed and see what happens.





    Wild stabs in the dark here
    Last edited by Snee; 07-08-2005 at 07:33 PM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    i see two options...

    No.1 do as snny said...

    No.2 Get your gf to do it herself and go down the pub with her money.

    Not sure if any of that helps...

    Just messin

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Mr. Mulder's Avatar pepper your angus BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vault 111
    Age
    31
    Posts
    30,946
    The only things with "PnP" are DMA and IRQ Channels which can only be changed to ISA/EISA?

    Doesn't seem to be a "PnP OS installed" option

    edit: tried it with one stick, still no luck
    No.2 Get your gf to do it herself and go down the pub with her money.
    Hmmm, interesting
    Last edited by Mr. Mulder; 07-08-2005 at 07:42 PM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Meh, pretty sure it hadn't helped.

    All it does is let your bios handle the IRQ assignments on it's own, I think. Which might possibly help with weird hardware conflicts, if you are lucky.

    It's also good for linux.


    Try with just the one stick of ram since it says something about memory though.
    I'll check some stuff and see if I can find anything.

    EDit: meanwhile, try putting in as little stuff as you can, ie mobo, cpu, ram and graphics, and see if this does any difference.
    Last edited by Snee; 07-08-2005 at 07:47 PM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Mr. Mulder's Avatar pepper your angus BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vault 111
    Age
    31
    Posts
    30,946
    Quote Originally Posted by SnnY
    EDit: meanwhile, try putting in as little stuff as you can, ie mobo, cpu, ram and graphics, and see if this does any difference.
    just tried it out, got the same fecking message

    CMOS Settings Wrong
    CMOS Memory Size Wrong


  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Mr. Mulder's Avatar pepper your angus BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vault 111
    Age
    31
    Posts
    30,946
    we're guessing it's the ebuyer extra value ram, maybe the wrong sort?
    Last edited by Mr. Mulder; 07-08-2005 at 07:56 PM.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    CMOS Settings Wrong
    CMOS Memory Size Wrong
    Not to alarm you or anything, but if that error persists like it appears to do, it might be your bios/cmos chip/bios battery that's buggered. I thought it happened just when you started it up the first time.

    I just remembered that when the caps blew on my kid brother's mobo we'd get that error or something like it a lot.

    Does your bios keep any settings you save?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Clear your CMOS.
    Unplug the power cord, remove the battery and set the jumper to "clear".
    Wait.

    Perhaps now would be a good time to hit the pub.

    Stumble home.

    Replace jumper to running position, insert battery and power up machine.
    Enter BIOS and "Load optimised settings".

    If it works, you get laid.
    If not, return to pub.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Mr. Mulder's Avatar pepper your angus BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vault 111
    Age
    31
    Posts
    30,946
    now you mention it the very first time i switched it on i got a low battery warning but then it went away yeah it's saving stuff though

Page 1 of 8 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •