Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Need new Ram

  1. #1
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    I have a dell 8400... here are my memory specs from aida32 ---

    Here are my memory specs

    Memory Module Properties
    Module Name Samsung M3 78T3253FG0-CCC
    Serial Number 0BA94701h
    Manufacture Date Week 40 / 2004
    Module Type Unbuffered
    Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM
    Memory Speed DDR2-800 (400 MHz)
    Module Width 64 bit
    Module Voltage SSTL 1.8
    Error Detection Method None
    Refresh Rate Reduced (7.8 us)
    Highest CAS Latency 5.0 (5.0 ns @ 200 MHz)
    2nd Highest CAS Latency 4.0 (5.0 ns @ 200 MHz)

    Memory Module Features
    Early RAS# Precharge Supported
    Auto-Precharge Not Supported
    Precharge All Not Supported
    Write1/Read Burst Not Supported
    Buffered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
    Registered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
    On-Card PLL (Clock) Not Supported
    Buffered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
    Registered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
    Differential Clock Input Not Supported
    Redundant Row Address Not Supported

    Memory Module Manufacturer
    Company Name Samsung
    Product Information http://www.samsung.com/Products/Sem.../DRAM/index.htm




    here is the crucial link - http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner...926C3&tabid=AM
    Last edited by mogadishu; 07-11-2005 at 05:49 PM.
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    OK I JUST PURCHASED -

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141200

    This website (http://www.nvplanet.com/modules.php?...wcontent&id=33) says "Con's:

    * SPD must be manually set to 3-3-3-8 Timing."


    How would I go about doing that, Since Latency seemed to be the reason this was so popular...
    Last edited by mogadishu; 07-11-2005 at 07:50 AM.
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    "Dual channel" is implemented by the motherboard/CPU, not the RAM itself.

    You'll need to check your motherboard manual (or Dell's website) for the proper DIMM configuration for your PC...i.e., which slots to install the RAM to activate dual channel.

    Your latency is not that big a deal.
    Intels aren't nearly as sensitive as AMDs are in this area.

    That's one reason why AMDs whomp on Intels in memory benchmarks.
    Last edited by clocker; 07-11-2005 at 12:13 PM.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Are you taking out the stick you already have then?

    'cos it might not work too well with that cas.
    Last edited by Snee; 07-11-2005 at 12:48 PM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    I was debating whether to take out my old memory. The worst that can happen is that the new memory runs @400mhz, correct?
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    The worst that can happen is that it doesn't work.

    But if you buy DDR2 3200 (which runs @400Mhz) it should run @400Mhz, just like the other stick.

    Since it says that you must set the timings manually, it might be that your bios won't recognize the timings it is specced at, but if you have them set to auto, and the other stick is first, and the timings on that can be handled by the new stick, I think you should be all right.

    If not and it doesn't post, try setting the timings manually to those of the old stick.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    from what ive read, it seems that the problem with the new ram is that it starts set at 4-4.... latency and if you want to run it at 3- you have to set that yourself. Is there any way to check what the latency is on my ram now? Oh, and this isnt going to physically screw up the new ram is it? it just might not work or not work to its full extent.


    Final Question - If I can run my new ram with my old, would 1.5GB@400mhz (with 4 latency, I assume latency works like speed, the lesser ram sets it?) be better than 1GB @533mhz with a latency of 3..


    thanks for the info
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    You'd have more ram, but your machine would be slower.


    What does it say about your timings in your bios?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    I looked in my bios and I couldn't find timing. Where would that be under?

    In case this helps, this was the info in the bios for my current memory.

    2x256MB DDR2 SDRAM(I assume they are running dual channel) in slots 1 and 3.
    @400mhz
    DIMM 1, 3
    ECC - NO
    Rank - 1(for both sticks)
    Unbuffered
    Organ. - X8
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    I think I had to activate some advanced settings-thing to see the timings with my mobo.

    Otherwise you can try that thing clocker uses to show his oc results and that. I think it's everest home.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •