Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Seagate 160gb shows as 137gb

  1. #1
    maebach's Avatar Team FST Captain
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    burlington, Ontario
    Posts
    5,341
    I just recently bought a Seagate Baracude, 7200 160gb hdd. There was a message about it configuring it to be 137gb instead of 160gb. I was wondering why this would be. I have a 60gb as master and my new 137gb (160) is slave. I was wondering how I could get the other 20gb back. Is this because my computer cant handle 220gb?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Update your Windows with Service Pack 1 or Service Pack 2.

    You will then see the whole drive. Btw, a 160 GB drive will show as 152,618 MB.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    maebach's Avatar Team FST Captain
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    burlington, Ontario
    Posts
    5,341
    my windows is updated though.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Joakim Agren's Avatar Superman loves P2P
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Age
    38
    Posts
    409

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by maebach
    I just recently bought a Seagate Baracude, 7200 160gb hdd. There was a message about it configuring it to be 137gb instead of 160gb. I was wondering why this would be. I have a 60gb as master and my new 137gb (160) is slave. I was wondering how I could get the other 20gb back. Is this because my computer cant handle 220gb?

    Download Everest Home Edition which is free to use and is a great tool to check up on all your hardware inside your computer!. http://www.lavalys.com/products/over...?pid=1&lang=en

    In the program especially check if 48 bit LBA(Logical Block Addressing) is supported under Storage>ATA

    If not your motherboard does not support more then a maximum of 137GB so you need to look up if an update of your BIOS is available and hope that it will solve it. If not you need get a new PCI controller card and ATA cable and install your drive on that instead. Otherwise you will have to suffice with the 137GB. Also upgrade XP to SP2 and make sure to format it to NTFS!.


    Sincerely Joakim Agren!

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    maebach's Avatar Team FST Captain
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    burlington, Ontario
    Posts
    5,341
    I just upgraded to SP2, It does support LBA 48 bit, and it's still at 137gb. I also updated my BIOS. It's NTFS too. I guess I'll try getting a new PCI controller and ATA cable.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Joakim Agren's Avatar Superman loves P2P
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Age
    38
    Posts
    409

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by maebach
    I just upgraded to SP2, It does support LBA 48 bit, and it's still at 137gb. I also updated my BIOS. It's NTFS too. I guess I'll try getting a new PCI controller and ATA cable.
    Did you look in Everest Home to see if the motherboard supports 48 bit LBA??

    If so the problem might be that you created the partion before you upgraded to SP1 or newer?. If so you have to create an additional partion to use the extra space or extend the current partion by using Partition Magic.

    As usual back up any important data before changing your partition!.


    Sincerely Joakim Agren!

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    What motherboard is it?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    maebach's Avatar Team FST Captain
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    burlington, Ontario
    Posts
    5,341
    Asus P4Pe, socket 478

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    What BIOS revision are you using?

    The latest is 1007 available here: http://dlsvr01.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...e/p4pe1007.zip

    BIOS flash utility: http://dlsvr01.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/flash/aflash221.zip

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •