My top 5 changes quite a lot, but these will do for now:
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
DJ Shadow - Endtroducing
Damien Rice - O
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
Atmosphere - Lucy Ford
My top 5 changes quite a lot, but these will do for now:
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
DJ Shadow - Endtroducing
Damien Rice - O
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
Atmosphere - Lucy Ford
my number 1 would have too be the red hot chilly pepers new album
Nirvana
-------
"Nevermind"
Just an awesome album from start to finish! Kurt Cobain made grunge a commercial success and pioneered it with every album. Bands would copy Nirvana's style for years to come.
2Pac
-----
"All Eyez On Me"
so many hits on a single album..this was a huge album...everybody had a copy! Tupac Shakur will forever be known as the legendary G.O.A.T.
Marilyn Manson
---------------
"Antichrist Superstar"
shock-rock, goth, weirdo Manson finally made the big album he'd forever be remembered for! \m/ religious people everywhere feared this album release
The Notorious B.I.G.
-------------------
"Life After Death"
From "Mo Money Mo Problems" to "Notorious Thugs" Biggie showed the world he deserved the title King of New York!
Stone Temple Pilots
-------------------
"Core"
continuing the fast growing success of the new grunge genre of music STP release their debut album Core loaded with hits to keep your stereo pumping sweet music from start to finish...the track "Plush" was extremely popular in the 90's
thanks
My number 1 would have to be 311 Self Titled Any other 311 a close 2nd
Top five in no particular order (except for the first one)
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
ACDC - Back in Black
Dr. Dre - 2001
Seether - Karma and Effect
And in 5th place a tie between:
T.I. - King
50 Cent - Get Rich or Die Trying
Billy Talent - Billy Talent
Man I haven't heard Back in Black in a while, forgot how good of an album that was, and ya Karma and Effect is amazing, here's my top 5 as of this month lol:
1) Ashes of the Wake - Lamb of God
The best anti-bush/anti-Israel (policy wise to all those that are about to flame) album of 2004, what the hell is System of a Down anyways? In today's age, we need more bands like this, it's a shame we don't. These guys are the next Pantera and are bringing back true metal, with some of the most amazing riffs I've ever heard, and the best drumming bar none, move over Ulrich and Jordison, Adler is the new king. Off the bat, I hated this album, but with time it grew on me as it will with you, give it a shot you have nothing to lose but keep in mind it requires extended listening to truly appreciate the masterpiece.
Standout tracks:
-"Hourglass"
-"Now You've Got Something to Die For"
-"The Faded Line"
-"One Gun"
-"Break You" <--- first song I've ever heard that stands up against what Israel is doing
-"Ashes of the Wake"
Politics aside, if you can ignore the meaning of the lyrics, this album is still awesome. The vocal's by the way are other worldly, Randy's voice is insane.
2) And Justice for All - Metallica
In my opinion, the pinnacle of Metallica's career, non-stop good music from start to finish, I'd pay the price of this album just for track number 4 ("One").
Standout tracks:
All of them, but if I had to truly pick:
-"Blackened"
-"And Justice for All"
-"One"
-"To Live is to Die"
3) Volume 3: The Subliminal Versus - Slipknot
The reason why I picked up a guitar and kicked my own ass in gear to learn how to play it, and also drums, even if Adler is my new favorite, I have nothing but the highest respect for Jordison. The material on this album still surprises me to this day, this is the second album that requires extended listening to, it really grows on you over time.
Standout tracks:
-"Prelude 3.0"
-"The Blister Exists"
-"Opium of the People" <-- Only if you like shredding fret work
-"Circle" <-- one word, amazing, didn't know they were capable of this
-"Vermilion Part 1"
-"Vermilion Part 2"
-"Before I Forget"
-"The Nameless"
4) Tie: Master of Puppets vs. Ride the Lightning - Metallica
In my opinion, MoP has 3 good songs (you already know which ones they are), while RtL is one hell of a ride, they both are awesome, but MoP has a slight advantage. Both albums inspired me to get my lazy ass to learn how to solo instaed of just playing riffs.
Standout tracks:
-"Battery" - Master of Puppets
-"Master of Puppets" - Master of Puppets
-"Sanitarium" - Master of Puppets
-All of Ride the Lightning, especially "Fade to Black"
5) Vulgar Display of Power - Pantera
Amazing album, Darrell was truly a legend and this album proved it, like it didn't need more proving as it is lol.
Standout tracks:
Entire album, but if I had to pick:
-"Mouth for War"
-"Walk" <---
-"Fucking Hostile"
-"This Love"
That's my two cents.
Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.
Like some of the others said, it's hard to just pick 5. Here's what I came up with:
Boredoms -- Super æ (1998)
Mr. Bungle -- California (1999)
Radiohead -- OK Computer (1997)
Sigur Rós -- Ágætis Byrjun (1999)
Tool -- Ænima (1996)
Is this a MTV question ? Kind of hard question, i like instrumental guitar music mostly and got more than 1 tb of it. Well here are some:
Mallavoodoo - O Inverno E A Garca - 2001
Dig Trio - Dig Trio - 2003
Kim Kwang Seok - VOL. 2 - 1995
Lee Hyun Suk - Lee Hyun Suk - 1994
Li-liang - Guitar Collection - 2004
In no particular order:
Elliott Smith - Figure 8
Ed Harcourt - Strangers
Nicolai Dunger - Soul Rush
Radiohead - Kid A
Gonzales - Solo Piano
Bookmarks