Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Wire management?

  1. #1
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    Can anyone recommend a good wire management system? Most (if not all) of the ones I find are intended for wires that all go from point A to point B, but behind my desk they spread out to different components.

    What's the most logical solution?


    Spoiler: Show
    Last edited by Skizo; 01-14-2009 at 05:25 AM.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Probably the first step would be to rotate the room 90 so the floor is actually on the ground.

    Just sayin.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    Done. I've reduced the the size of the room as well.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Much better.
    Coffee probably stays in the cup now.

    The biggest mess-maker is the excess length of most power cables.
    Manufacturers apparently believe that we are stealing AC from our neighbors so a 25' cable is necessary.

    If you were serious about this- and that cheesy WalMart power strip begs the question- you'd buy/custom make cables that were the proper length so you didn't have wads of heavy/bulky cord to deal with.
    There's more than half the battle won right there.
    Last edited by clocker; 01-14-2009 at 06:32 AM.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    Yeah I would agree. Cut and splice the cables (neatly) to the right length. You could also tie them up and shove em behind the desk there or whatever that piece of furniture is mount the power strip on the base board and so that would be behind that thing as well.

    Hoi Skizo like my sig
    Last edited by Detale; 01-14-2009 at 07:53 AM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    Well, I'm in the process of moving and the battery backup was too heavy to go in the box with the rest of the PC, so excuse its absence. It should be present tomorrow.

    As for the rest, I never even thought about custom wire lengths.

    If I assemble all of those, a braided sleeve could settle the remainder I suppose?

    I'm not splicing anything. I'll buy new wiring on the Internet or I'll fold up the excess.

    The trick might be finding the power cable for the PC in a 1 ft length. If it were any larger it would look like the 120v cable for my dryer.
    Last edited by Skizo; 01-14-2009 at 08:01 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    ryan20021982's Avatar Z@X | t3Am BT Rep: +40BT Rep +40BT Rep +40BT Rep +40BT Rep +40BT Rep +40BT Rep +40BT Rep +40
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    471
    Just go to the hardware store and buy a new power plug, there simple to put on.


  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    Where do you live ryan that they sell PC power plugs in the HW store?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    ryan20021982's Avatar Z@X | t3Am BT Rep: +40BT Rep +40BT Rep +40BT Rep +40BT Rep +40BT Rep +40BT Rep +40BT Rep +40
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    471
    Any hardware store carries power plugs, the end that plugs into the wall not the pc.


  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by ryan20021982 View Post
    Any hardware store carries power plugs, the end that plugs into the wall not the pc.
    That's what I was going to recomend, much easier than splicing.
    Just cut the cord shorter and stick a new end on it.

    70002.jpg

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •